school tool report bullying my school bucks Assistive Hearing Devices
Junior High Home
Art Department
Awards and Honors
Clubs and Activities
Daily Class Schedule
Factory Brook
Faculty Listing
Guidance Office
Health Office
Health Resources
Home and Careers
Homework Hotline
Interscholastic Teams
Junior High Library
Parent Homework Survey
Required Courses
Student Council Elections
Suggestions for Study
Awards and Honors



Students are recognized in many ways for their special gifts and talents. They can hold offices or be a member of the student council, join a school club, or participate in band, chorus, or athletic teams. The honor roll is published in the Cortland Standard after each marking period and there is an awards assembly the last week of school. Awards students can strive to win include the following:

6th Grade Awards

Principal's Award (one per team)
High qualities of citizenship, leadership and scholarship

HTA Character Education Award (one per team)
Exemplifies good character

Jennie M. Wood Award (one per team)
For citizenship

SCA School Spirit Award (one per team)
Exemplifies the ideals of a positive spirit in the classroom

Jennifer Perine Social Studies Award (one per team)
Exemplifies the traits of a global citizen and takes an interest in issues that affect the world

Highest 6th Grade Average Award sponsored by Student Council (one per grade)
Highest Average

Academic High Average Awards
Students maintain a 93.0+ average for the year

Shawn Ryan Memorial (one for Jr. High)
Shown incredible determination to achieve success

7th Grade Awards

Principal's Award (one per team)
High qualities of citizenship, leadership and scholarship

Teachers' Award (one per team)
Exceptional accomplishments during the year

Veterans' Award (one per team)
Shown greatest improvement in effort, citizenship and academic attainment

Harley M. Albro Award (one per team)
Exhibited exemplary standards of good character

John F. Durkee Memorial (one per team)
Exhibit and practices qualities of good character

Shawn Ryan Memorial (one for Jr. High)
Shown incredible determination to achieve success

Ruth Stoker Math Award (one per grade)
Greatest improvement in effort and scholastic attainment

Mary Ann Adams Science Award (one per team)
Shown enthusiasm for science & exhibited curiosity for learning

Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of History Award (one per team)
Shown enthusiasm for history

Physical Education Award (one male & one female per grade)

Athletic Booster Club Award (one male & one female per grade)
Good academic standing, sportsmanship, positive attitude and participation on an athletic team

Healthy & Physically Active Student Leadership Award (one male & one female per grade)

John L. Sciera Lacrosse Award (one for Jr. High)
Has shown dedication to the sport of lacrosse.

Amy Beekman Guidance Award for the Highest Average (one for 7th grade)
Highest average in 7th grade

Academic High Average Awards
Students maintain a 93.0+ average for the year

Sennightly Award (one for Jr. High)
Learned joy of reading in and out of school

Drama Club Award (one for Jr. High)
Contributed the most in time, attitude and energy to junior high productions.

Norma B. Lockey Music Award (one vocal and one instrumental award for Jr. High)
Maintains a willingness to learn and participate

Cortland Co. Youth Bureau Spelling Bee

Imagination Celebration Art Show Awards: categories vary

 

8th Grade Awards

Teachers' Award (one per team)
Exceptional accomplishment during the year

Mark D. Baldwin Memorial (one per grade)
Best exemplifies "Let each become all that he is capable of being."

Jane E. Proper Prize (one per team)
Shown greatest academic progress

Kevin DeMaso Memorial Award (one per team)
Exhibits & practices qualities of good character

John F. Durkee Memorial (one per team)
Exhibits and practices qualities of good character

Shawn Ryan Memorial (one for Jr. High)
Shown incredible determination to achieve success

Ruth Stoker Math Award (one per grade)
Greatest improvement in effort and scholastic attainment

Richard Cecconi Science Award (one per team)
Shown enthusiasm for science & exhibits curiosity for learning

Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of History Award (one per team)
Shown enthusiasm for history

Sennightly Award (one for Jr. High)
Learned joy of reading in and out of school

Helen Howell Cottrell Home & Careers Award (one per team)
Shown interest in HCS through work, attitude and character.

Health Award (One male & one female per health teacher)
Most personifies all the dimensions of health and wellness.

W.G. Crandall (one for 8th grade)
Highest average in 8th grade

Academic High Average Awards
Students maintain a 93.0+ average for the year

French Award (one for 8th grade)
Shows an interest and enthusiasm in the language.

Spanish Award (one per teacher)
Shows an interest and enthusiasm in the language.

Physical Education Award (one male & one female per grade)

Athletic Booster Club Award (one male & one female per grade)
Good academic standing, sportsmanship, positive attitude and participation on an athletic team

John L. Sciera Lacrosse Award (one for Jr. High)
Has shown dedication to the sport of lacrosse.

Drama Club Award (one for Jr. High)
Contributed the most in time, attitude and energy to junior high productions.

Norma B. Lockey Music Award (one vocal and one instrumental award for Jr. High)
Maintains a willingness to learn and participate

Speech/Language Therapy Award (one for Jr. High)

Cortland Co. Youth Bureau Spelling Bee

Jerrene Woods Art Award (one for Jr. High)
Shows zest for life and love of art.

Imagination Celebration Art Show Awards: categories vary


Our Schools

District Info

Resources

Homer Central School District
Ms. Nancy Ruscio, Superintendent

80 South West Road
Homer, NY 13077
607-749-7241

© 2017 Homer Central School

facebook     twitter