Skip to main content
Homer Logo
school calendar school tool report bullying food service tax info

Homer Honors & Awards Winners and Award Distribution

Homer Senior High School celebrated student achievements during the 2019-2020 school year at its annual Honors & Awards Ceremony on June 1, 2020 through a pre-recorded streaming video presentation. The presentation is still able to be viewed at www.homercentral.org.
 
Awards will be distributed during the time periods below as students will be returning and collecting school/personal items:

 
  • June 8 from 12:00-4:00 p.m. Last name begins with A-E
  • June 9 from 12:00-4:00 p.m. Last name begins with F-L
  • June 10 from 12:00-4:00 p.m. Last name begins with M-R
  • June 11 from 12:00-4:00 p.m. Last name begins with S-Z
 
  • June 11 from 5:00-7:30 p.m for all families who are unable to pick materials up at their scheduled times there will be one evening pick up for all families
 
 
Top 10% of the Class of 2020:  Andrew Fagerheim, Marlena Kruman, Lydia Sujkowski,
Brady Hartnett, Stephen Gilbert, Meagan Tyler, Allison Thompson, Ellis Han, Grace Jacobi,
Ryan McLaughlin, Delaney Hartnett, Melina Settineri, Madison Sciera & Thomas Eaton
 
 
Valedictorian:  Andrew Fagerheim
Salutatorian:    Marlena Kruman
 
 
Commencement Awards:
  • The Homer Teachers Association Awards - Brooke Allbright, Caitlin Barber, Elyse butts,
 Morgan Edwards, Andrew Fagerheim, Stephen Gilbert, Madelyn Kilmer, Dante Patriarco,
 Mattie Riter, Melina Settineri & Allison Thompson
  • Homer Central School Class of 1964 Scholarships- Logan Luke & Isabella Wallace
  • Jessica Beal Memorial Scholarship - Jerze Joseph
  • Class of 2004 Bryan Czarnecki Memorial Scholarships - Morgan Edwards, Jack Fox &
            Celine Wang
  • The Richard Cramer Memorial Scholarship - Stephen Gilbert
  • Sandra Lynn Ellsworth Memorial Award - Delaney Hartnett
 
Special Presented Awards
  • Smith College Book Award - Jenna Johnston
  • Tim Fahey Memorial Award - Kaia Hubbard
  • Cortland Old Timers Band Memorial Award in Memory of Joseph J. Dovi - Ellis Han
  • Alexis Porter Puzzle Solvers Autism Awareness & Acceptance Award - Skyler Kent &
            Garrett Mead
 
Agriculture Awards
  • Farm Credit East Award – Megan Robison
  • Dekalb Agriculture Accomplishment Award – Jack Fox
  • Homer FFA Dedication Scholarship – Megan Robison, Jack Fox & Isabella Wallace
  • Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Schaff Camp Award –  Dominick Huntley
  • Animal Science Award –  Delaney Hartnett
  • Plant Science Award –  Ronan De Lucia
 
Art Awards:
  • Kevin J. Rumsey Memorial Art Award – Madison Hanford
  • NBT Bank Award for Artistic Achievement – Makayla Neilson
 
Athletic Awards:
  • Michael “Buck” Johnson Award –  Zachary Apker, Jacob Calabro, Derek Fickett,
Ty MacPherson, Connor Matthews, Hunter White & Dylan Yacavone
  • Bryan Czarnecki Football Backers Scholarship –  Derek Fickett
  • Coach Norris “Iron Mike” Memorial Award -  Zachary Apker
  • Sheldon S. Riter Memorial Athletic Awards – Connor Matthews & Garrett Mead
  • Senior Three Sport Athletes – Zachary Apker, Madeline Cole, Tasie Fox, Allyson Natale,
Caraline Riley, Lydia Sujkowski, Allison Thompson, Dominic Tutino, Isabella Wallace & Hunter White
  • Homer Lady Lacrosse Scholarship – Mattie Riter
  • Homer Athletic Booster Club Award – Madeline Cole, William Dady, Nicholas Gravel,
Caitlin McCloy, Kayla Miller & Wyatt Wilbur
  • Friends of Homer Wrestlers -  Zachary Apker & Jagger Tanner
  • Spirit of the Trojans Award - Samuel Sorenson
  • Friends of Homer Runners Award – Madeline Cole & Nathan Larkin
  • Homer Softball Scholarship – Bethanie Gratton
  • James L. Hilsinger Memorial Award – Derek Fickett
  • Power of the Stick Award – Tasie Fox
  • Joseph Hubbard Bowling Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas Hinshaw & Allyson Natale
  • William C. Van Patten Memorial Baseball Award – Nicholas Gravel, Tyler Poole,
Braeden Rolfe & Hunter White
  • Varsity Club Award – Madison Sciera & Allison Thompson
  • Women in Sports Award – Mattie Riter
  • HCS Athletes of the Year Award -  Allyson Natale & Dylan Yacavone
 
Business Department Awards:
  • Excellence in Business Awards – Nathan Larkin & Logan Luke
 
Drama Awards:
  • William S. Whiting Shakespearean Society Award – Amber Brayton & Autumn Clayman
  • David Ponterio Globe Theatre Award – Lillian McCall-Bush
 
Engineering and Architecture Awards:
  • Freshman Engineering Award – Brayden Fox
  • Sophomore Engineering Award – Joshua Hartford
  • Junior Engineering Award –  Bridget Porcaro
  • Senior Engineering Award –  Andrew Fagerheim
  • Ernest E. Travis Technology Award – Connor Matthews
  • Architecture Awards –  Bridget Porcaro
 
 
English Awards:
  • Lena Mae Corbin Award – Andrew Fagerheim, Rebecca Jones, Marcus Sypher &
Matthew Fagerheim
  • Ogden English Award –  Hannah Ward & Dante Patriarco
  • Louis J. Wolner Award –  Megan Robison & Isabella Wallace
 
Link Crew Award
  • Link Crew Leader of the Year Award – Sophia Compagni & Isabella Wallace
 
Math Awards:
  • Key Bank Award –  Winner:   Brady Hartnett   Runner-up:  Stephen Gilbert
  • Math Achievement Award –  Ellis Han
  • Math Perseverance Award –  Brooke Angell, Anthony Smith, Elaina Martinez-Herrara,
Marin Sharer & Kayla Wilson
  • Math Department Award for Regents Excellence- Emma Anderson & Lavinia Caravella
  • Math Outstanding Achievement Awards:
  • Algebra I – Niomi Randolph & Shyanne Stoll-Robbins
  • Algebra II – Raymond Meng & Marcus Sypher
  • Geometry – Brielle Gilbert & Valerie Mayo
  • Geometry I –  Logan Smith
  • Trigonometry – Brenton Hapgood
  • Pre-Calculus – Jacob Dentes
  • Calculus I –  Brady Hartnett
Music Awards:
  • Semper Fidelis Award – Joy Mydlenski
  • Homer Music Boosters Award – Joy Mydlenski
  • John Phillip Sousa Award – Elyse Butts
  • Donald Berg Memorial Award – Madelyn Kilmer & Melina Settineri
  • Allen C. Travis Award – Stephen Gilbert
  • National School Choral Award – Madelyn Kilmer, Melina Settineri & Zachary Apker
  • Fred Waring Director’s Choir Award – Stephen Gilbert, Autumn Clayman & Joy Mydlenski
 
Science Awards:
  • Earth Science Award – Jenna Henderson & Madison Allbright
  • Honors Earth Science Award –  Ashley Kidder
  • Chemistry Award -  Ryan Poole
  • Honors Chemistry Award – Raymond Meng
  • Physics Award – Nathan Evans
  • Honors Physics Award – Brady Hartnett
  • Biology Award – Trinity Hughston & Gabriel Sujkowski
  • Honors Biology Award –  Matthew Fagerheim, Aaron Lener & Valerie Mayo
  • Advanced Placement Biology Award – Jacob Dentes
  • Common Place Land Cooperative Environmental Stewardship Award: Andrew Fagerheim
 
Social Studies Award
  • Homer American Legion Auxiliary Award – Marissa Stone & Michael Stiles
  • Burns-McCauliffe Americanism Award – Lydia Sujkowski
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Award – Ethan Jensen
 
World Language Awards:
  • International Club Awards:
  • French II – Marissa Stone
  • French III –  Raymond Meng
  • French IV – Ethan Lowell
  • Spanish I – Chenzhi Liu
  • Spanish II –  Matthew Fagerheim
  • Spanish III – Olivia Small
  • Spanish IV – Jacob Dentes
  • Spanish V – Lydia Sujkowski
  • International Club Advanced Spanish Award – Melina Settineri
  • Recognition of Rotary Foreign Exchange Student – Joâo Antônio Dias Ferreira, Brazil &
Elias Sardá Valls-Jové, Spain
 
Special Awards:
  • Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award - Emily Gallagher
  • Clarkson Leadership Award – Rebecca Jones
  • Rochester Institute of Technology:
  • Innovation & Creativity Award: Ty MacPherson
  • University of Rochester Awards:
  • Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award – Alina Heyer
  • George Eastman Young Leaders Award –  Aleta Gross
  • Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology – Jared Matthews
  • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Jacob Dentes
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award – Jacob Dentes
  • Le Moyne College Heights Award - Elijah Smith
  • Charles Slade Memorial Award - Jack Fox
  • Roland “Frog” Fragnoli Award – Morgan Nicely
  • Marie N. Ripley Nursing Study Award – Olivia Corl
  • Mark S. Keith Memorial Scholarship –  Ethen Jensen
  • Churchill Memorial Award – Madelyn Kilmer
  • Twentieth Century Club Award - Autumn Clayman
  • Jen Perine Memorial Award - Madasyn Sonnacchio
  • John D. Contento Memorial Award – Dominick Huntley
  • Deanne Stafford Memorial Scholarship – Megan Tyler
  • Lu Rogers Memorial Award – Tiernyn Robbins
  • Andy Tei Award - Ryan McLaughlin
  • Sennightly Club Award – Lydia Sujkowski
  • Deric E. Beiter Memorial Award- Nathan Larkin & Marlena Kruman
  • Honorable Emerson R. Avery, Jr. Class of 1972 Memorial Scholarship –  Andrew Fagerheim
  • Marion Hartnett Scholarship – Nicholas Hinshaw
  • Pfc. Shawn Falter Memorial Award – Nicholas Gravel
  • Joseph Herney Award – Allison Thompson
  • Fred Apker Memorial Scholarship - Thomas Eaton
  • Cortland County 4_H Teen Council -Tiernyn Robbins
  • Cortland County Republican Women’s Club - Shantel Shingler
  • Holiday In Homer Award - Joy Mydlenski & Makayla Nielson
  • Samuel Tucci Award –  Dante Patriarco & Elyse Butts
  • Homer Winterfest Award - Kaia Hubbard
  • US Figure Skating Award - Madison Sciera
  • Ide Gleason “P.E.A.C.E.” Memorial Scholarship – Logan Luke
  • NYS Attorney General’s 2018 Triple “C” AwardsMalina Setteneri & Brady Hartnett
  • Ella Moxie Award –  Andrew Fagerheim
 
 
Downloads

Our Schools

District Info

Quick Links

Homer Central School District
Mr. Thomas Turck, Superintendent

80 South West Road
Homer, NY 13077
607-749-7241

© 2020 Homer Central School

facebook     twitter